Public Service Modernization Mailing List Privacy Notice


This notice sets out how we will use your personal data and your rights. It is made under Articles 13 and / or 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

1. Your data

1.1 Goal

The purpose for which we process your personal data is to:

  • Distribute newsletters and updates on public service modernization. These include the monthly newsletter and a weekly update to all who have signed up as Modernization and Reform Champions.

  • We also use data to measure engagement with our communications

  • We share champions contact details with other champions in the network to connect members through recorded data (including county, region and interests)

We also anonymously collect data to measure the diversity and success of the Network of Champions. This is not personal data and we cannot identify you from it.

1.2 The data

We will process the following personal data:

  • Email addresses

  • Names

  • Organizations

  • Regions

  • Notes

  • Interests (as defined by the registration form)

  • IP adress

  • If emails are opened and links clicked, and geolocation inferred

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is that they are necessary for the performance of a task of public interest or relating to the exercise of public authority vested in the controller. In this case, it keeps you abreast of the modernization of the public service.

1.4 Recipients

Your personal data will be shared by us with our IT provider who provides mailing list management services.

Since your personal data will be stored on our IT infrastructure, it will also be shared with our data processors who provide messaging and document management and storage services.

1.5 Retention

Your personal data will be kept by us for the duration of the Modernization and Reform program, which is to be spread over 4 years.

1.6 When personal data has not been obtained from you

Your personal data has been obtained by us because you have chosen to become a reform champion or have engaged in the program in some form or another, whether on board or one of our delivery partners .

2. Your rights

You have the right to request information on how your personal data is processed and to request a copy of such personal data.

You have the right to request that any inaccuracies in your personal data be rectified without delay.

You have the right to request that incomplete personal data be completed, including by means of a supplementary declaration.

You may have the right to request that your personal data be erased if there is no longer any justification for it being processed.

You have the right in certain circumstances (for example, where the accuracy is disputed) to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data.

3. International transfers

As your personal data is stored on our IT infrastructure and shared with our subcontractors, it can be transferred and stored securely outside the UK. In this case, it will be subject to equivalent legal protection through the use of standard contractual clauses or an adequacy decision.

The person responsible for processing your personal data is the Cabinet Office. The contact details of the data controller are:

Cabinet office

70 Whitehall

London

SW1A 2AS

0207 276 1234

[email protected]

The contact details of the data protection officer of the controller are:

Stephen jones

Data protection officer

Cabinet office

Room 405

70 Whitehall

London

SW1A 2AS

[email protected]

The Data Protection Officer provides independent advice and oversight of the use of personal information by the Cabinet Office.

5. Complaints

If you believe that your personal data has been misused or mishandled, you can file a complaint with the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at the following address:

Information Commissioner

Wycliffe House

Waterway

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113

[email protected]

Any complaint to the Information Commissioner is without prejudice to your right to seek redress in court.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.